Question
Updated on
31 Dec 2018
- English (US)
-
Filipino
-
Korean
Question about Filipino
What is the difference between Kumain ako habang natulog siya and Kumakain ako habang natutulog siya ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
- Filipino
@ChinitoPH
I dunno if it's just me but the former sounds a bit off
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@ChinitoPh
Kumain ako habang natulog siya- two simultaneous short actions.
Correct sentence would be :
Kumain ako habang s'ya naman ay natulog.
Your sentence means "I ate while he/she went to sleep." ( I am not sure if this is correct in English)
While he/she was asleep, I ate. (Kumain ako habang TULOG siya)
Kumakain ako habang natutulog siya- two simultaneous long actions.
While he/she was sleeping, I was eating.
I have a question for you, as a native English speaker, is it correct to say, "I ate while he/she went to sleep"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- English (US)
@walangmagawasabuhay Ahh salamat po, and opo tama yan, pero hindi po yan natural, mas magandang to "I ate while he/she was sleeping"
- Filipino
@ChinitoPH saan yung 'di natural? "I ate while he went to sleep" o "I ate while he was asleep"?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@walangmagawasabuhay ung muna mo, "i ate while he went to sleep" tama po ang grammar pero hindi po siyang natural haha
- Filipino
@ChinitoPH una di natural, pero yung I ate while he was asleep natural at tama ang grammar? tama ba?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@ChinitoPH ah ok salamat, pwede pa ba akong magtanong. Last na 'to promise. 😆 Anong pagkakaiba ng "I was sleeping" at "I was asleep"?
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
@ChinitoPH Naku joke lng yun ha baka mamaya damdamin mo ng husto. Mapagbiro lang talaga ako.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- English (US)
- Filipino
@ChinitoPH first let's deal with "Kumakain ako habang natutulog siya." It's "I am eating while he/she is sleeping."
Now let's go back to the first sentence, if you're trying to say "I ate while he/she went to sleep." then it will sound more natural if you say "Kumain ako habang natulog NAMAN siya."
Correct me guys if I've made some mistake 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@parag0n That's another possible translation because in Tagalog we don't use tense but aspect. When you say "am eating" while "is sleeping" that means there are two long actions happening at the same time. Then with your number two question, there are two types of sentence construction in tagalog, the karaniwang ayos at di- karaniwang ayos.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@parag0n By the way, what is your definiton of NATURAL? If I say, the sun rises in the East. Do you consider this "sounds natural" and why? Kindly explain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
your first sentence is past tense ( I ate while he/she slept) and your second sentence is present( I'm eating while he's/ she's sleeping. 😁😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
@walangmagawasabuhay hmmm i may have used the word natural in an ambiguous way.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@x_xtin_ @walangmagawasabuhay @parag0n thx all for the help and for the side convos they arebfun to read haha