Question
Updated on
28 May 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
Question about English (US)
What does "Bonne chance!" mean? Do Americans use it very often?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
It means 'Good Luck!' in French. A lot of Americans like to throw bits of French and Spanish into conversations (no full sentences, just phrases). Although, I wouldn't say this specifically is the most common thing to say. I hear people say Buena Suerte more often than Bonne Chance.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thanks. Btw, what does "Buena Suerte" mean? Is that also French?
- English (US)
- French (France)
Buena Suerte is Spanish for good luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)