Question
Updated on
16 Jan 2019
- Russian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
What does 真価が問われる(時) mean?
Can you please give English translation or/and English explanation? Is it same as 真価を問う?
Edit: 真価 not 本価.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Mmmmmmmm???
Are you talking about 「真価」?
I'm not familiar with the word 「本価」(it makes me think about the price of book .....)
If you mean 「真価が問われるとき」then it means "the very opportunity to demonstrate its true value".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian