Question
Updated on
Deleted user
31 May 2015
Question about English (US)
What does "before the clingfilm" mean?
I know clingfilm is thin plastic film used as a wrap for food etc. and it was used in the American drama "Dexter", but what does "before the clingfilm" mean?
On 16 October 2012, at the Rubin Museum of Art in New York City, I sat onstage next to one of the most prolific serial killers in history. Well, television history, that is.
‘Dexter’, aka Michael C. Hall, was in town to discuss my recently published book, The Wisdom of Psychopaths, and it was a packed house.
As the evening unfolded, the conversation ranged from the techniques Michael used to slip into Dexter’s mindset before going in front of the cameras --- how he ‘serial-killered up’ --- to the psychological similarities between actor and character in real life.
I’m not sure the audience knew what to make of us, looking back on it. But they seemed to be enjoying themselves --- amused, intrigued and scared half to death in equal measure.
And that was before the clingfilm!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The text passage doesn't have "before the cling film." in it, so I don't know what to tell you. I've never seen "cling film"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If that is the title of the article, it is basically referencing the show and doing a behind the scenes on how the actors prepared (before the cling film of the first kill).
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
>shominaminoto
The text passage DOES have "before the clingfilm" in it. Read it again. It's at the end of the passage.
>crucix
No, it's not the title. It's at the end of the passage.
Deleted user
Maybe you can't answer this question unless you have watched Dexter...
- English (US)
Weird, the app cuts off the last sentence, but I put the link into safari and it showed the end sentence. It's a joke.
The last two sentences are the audience was scared to death. And that was before the cling film. The author is making a joke the audience was scared before they even knew they were going to be killed. It's a joke.
Was this answer helpful?