Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with
1、writing for a five-justice majority.
2、writing for a four-justice minority. . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Please tell me what's the meaning:Thankyou🙏
1、writing for a five-justice majority.
2、writing for a four-justice minority.
3、what's the meainng of writing for?
4、what's the meaning of a five-justice majority?
5、what's the meaning of a four-justice minority?
I'm confuse about these.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The US Supreme Court has 9 justices (judges). Five justices makes a majority. Four justices is a minority. If the Court makes a decision by a 5-4 vote, someone will write the explanation of the majority's decision. That person is writing for the five-justice majority. (He or she could also write for a six-justice majority, or a seven- or eight-justice majority.) Someone else may write an explanation about why the minority disagrees, and would have decided the case differently. That other justice then would be writing for a four-justice minority (or a three-, two-, or one-justice minority -- the last case being for himself or herself, to explain why he or she thinks the majority is wrong.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)