Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between expected and expectant and expecting ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
example:
expected act
expecting mother
expectant look
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
expectedと
expectingの違いは時制だけが、expecting という形でよく妊娠しているという意味としても使っています(赤ちゃんが生むのを期待している)
expectantは形容詞(期待しているような一目) -lyを付けたら、He waited expectantly =期待して待った
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@corbinjurgens:
ありがとうございます!
expectedとexpectingも形容詞(adjective)として使っている文章があって、
どうちがうのかが分からなくて困っています。
an expected mother
did expected act
have expectant look
これらの形容詞はどうちがうのか教えてもらえるとありがたいです。
- English (US)
an expectant mother
an expecting mother 同じ意味。前者のほうが使われています。
A: He's going to Japan next year
B: That is expected. (そうなるとは思っていたという事/そうなるとは当然だということ)that is expectingとは言えないー I expected thatとは違う言い方(そうなると期待していた・思っていた)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese