Question
Updated on
4 Feb 2019
- Korean
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does The barrier at the River Scheldt in the Netherlands is the world's largest tidal surge barrier. In the context, what's the meaning "tidal surge barrier"? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A tidal surge barrier is a man made device built by or in the ocean to try to control the waves or limit the waves from hitting something. For example a barrier may be put in place to make a safe area to swim. A barrier may be put in place to protect a road or to protect land from washing away. A tidal surge is a particularly large wave perhaps those that may occur in a storm?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?