Question
Updated on
14 Feb 2019
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
l illustrated him how to go to the station. Does this sound natural?
Is this correct If l draw him a map?
I’d like to know the usage of ‘illustrate’ as a verb.
Can you give me a example?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France)
A little unnatural
l showed him how to go to the station (by drawing him a map).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@bakedbeans You could say "I illustrated the way to the station for him." But normally we wouldn't use 'illustrated' for this. (We'd say 'I drew him a map ...')
'Illustrate' is a transitive verb, so you have to 'illustrate something'.
It has two main meanings. One is to add drawings, photographs or pictures to clarify some text, like pictures in a book or diagrams in a presentation.
"Could you illustrate this narrative for me?"
The other is to add examples to support or clarify something (these don't need to be graphics, they can be text examples).
"I'd like you to illustrate this chapter with some practical examples."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@PEPITE_22 Thank you :)
- Japanese
@Igirisujin Thank you so much.
That’s exactly what I needed.
I could see the usage and it helped enormously.
いつも本当にありがとうございます。
とても良くわかりました。😀😀😀
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@bakedbeans You’re welcome. 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France)