Question
Updated on
22 Feb 2019
- Greek
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Turkish
Question about English (UK)
What does stagnation mean?
Answers
22 Feb 2019
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Stagnation is lack of activity; stuck in a routine.
—I quit that job because I was never promoted, and it seemed like stagnation.
—The fish died in the pond because of stagnation of the water.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?