Question
Updated on
9 Nov 2016
- Arabic
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Agatha Christie's books have been translated into 40 languages and Agatha Christie's books were translated into 40 languages ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Nepali
The first one means her book is now available in 40 languages.
The second one means her book was then made available in 40 languages
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
They both work and mean basically the same thing
Was this answer helpful?