Question
Updated on
12 Nov 2014
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
I have to do todays' belated works. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Unnatural
From this sentence's context, tasks is a better choice of word.
I have to do my overdue tasks today./I have to do today's overdue tasks.
Task being a thing like "Clean the floor" or "Write the report".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I would say "I have some overdue work today."
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thanks!! isn't it natural to use the adverb 'belated' in this case then?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
The word "belated" is not used very much. I have seen it used as "happy belated birthday!" When you forget a friends birthday, or for other late celebrations.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
"Belated" is only used commonly in certain situations. I can think of the following examples:
Happy belated birthday -- when I am wishing someone happy birthday after the actual day
Belated congratulations -- when I am congratulating someone after I should have
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Belated and overdue both kind of mean "late", but they have different connotations. Belated, as in "Happy belated birthday", means "it was your birthday earlier, but isn't anymore". Overdue, as in overdue work, means "I needed to have this done earlier and I didn't do it on time".
Sorry if this doesn't make sense! It is very nuanced.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Now I totally understood when 'belated' is usually used. Thank you for your kind replies! ☺️