Question
Updated on
1 Mar 2019
- English (US)
-
Icelandic
-
Polish
-
Swedish
Question about Swedish
Please show me example sentences with jag mig. In The Life of Pi that is translated to Swedish, the first sentence is “När mitt lidande var över kände jag mig sorgsen och deprimerad” why does it say “Jag mig”? doesn’t that mean “I me”? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Swedish
It's reflexive. Think of it like "myself". I gave myself a treat. I asked myself if this is what I wanted.
You'll find several more verbs that do this frequently.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Swedish
@Faye_K to feel =att känna sig
I feel tired= Jag känner mig trött
It’s a reflexive verb in Swedish.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@MARGRET-FKIL Thank you for the input! So why is the ‘jag’ and ‘mig’ next to each other in the sentence from the book example but not yours? Why isn’t it “Känner jag mig trött”
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Swedish
@Faye_K The order of the sentence is changed.
Normally we would say:
Jag känner mig trött.
But if we add something that can change the order of the words, for example:
Då känner jag mig trött.
In English we don’t do that, so I understand that it’s complicated. You should look up some exercises on the order of words in a sentence compared to English because I can’t really explain it very well even though I’m Swedish :( It’s just one of those things that you have to learn.
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
@Faye_K Jag känner mig trött på kvällen.
På kvällen känner jag mig trött.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?