Question
Updated on
12 Mar 2019
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
Please show me example sentences with doble negative and its meaning like in this sentence. 三時はちょうど先生のオフィスアワーじゃないと寄れないけど。I can undestand by the context, but I'd like to know what does と means and why the doble negative. . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@BRAYANLANDA94 I cannot understand it correctly. But I guess it is either of the following:
3時は先生のオフィスアワーではないので、寄れないと思うけど。
Or
先生のオフィスアワーでなければ、寄れないと思うけど。
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
I am sorry. It was the wrong information.
I wanted to typed
A: 523ね。三時ごろじゃないと寄れないけど。
B: 三時はちょうど先生のオフィスアワーだから、大丈夫。
my question is why doble negative in the first part and and about the second sentence I don't know the meaning of ちょうど。
I wanted to typed
A: 523ね。三時ごろじゃないと寄れないけど。
B: 三時はちょうど先生のオフィスアワーだから、大丈夫。
my question is why doble negative in the first part and and about the second sentence I don't know the meaning of ちょうど。