Question
Updated on
16 Mar 2019
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Shortly after ox , Tiger swam to the finish line,too. Tiger thought he was the first one _____ the river, but Jade Emperor told him that Rat and Ox had arrived a few minutes ago.
The answer in the blank is (to cross). Are there any reasons why I cannot choose has crossed/had crossed/crossing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Crossing is present continuous but the tiger had already crossed so that wouldn’t work. Tiger’s thoughts are already past tense so you don’t need to make the verb past tense too so it’s to cross (dictionary form) instead of past tense
Was this answer helpful?