Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2019
- English (UK)
-
German
Question about Arabic
How do you say this in Arabic? My girlfriend’s father is building a pharmacy.
Would love to hear your voice as well :)
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
يقوم والد صديقتي حالياً بإنشاء صيدلية
this sounds better
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Because there is no
" girlfriend & boyfriend " concept in Arabic culture , I prefer to use " صديقتي " which means my friend ( but it's a feminine word " my female friend " ) .
( رفيقة ) also exists in Arabic but I recommend you not to use it because in some arabic countries , it has a bad meaning , so don't say " رفيقتي " .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK)
@mariemnassf that's a very good point! I didn't think about that
- Arabic
@jawaher_alhakmani @legend2080 @TomCorny
يبني means to build , that's right ,but it refers to the process of building ( he have a building plot and then "
bricks ,concrete,... " ) .
ينشأ : to found
and it includes many stuffs ( decoration ,hiring pharmacists , make contracts with drugs companies, creating a management system ,........).
Tell me your opinions !
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@mariemnassf to build is more correct in this circumstance. He is making the building (well, paying other people to do it)