Question
Updated on
21 Mar 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What does issuance mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
the noun of to issue/give (the acting of issuing)
-Our offices on 10th street are where they handle the issuance of your licence.
-It's very easy to request it, but the approval for issuance takes a long time.
The word isn't very commonly used at all just so you know... usually you can just use the verb form. (They don't issue your licence until some time after you take the exam. - for example)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)