Question
Updated on
31 Mar 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does What does "manned" mean in the following sentence? He manned himself for the ordeal. Does it have the meaning of "to brace oneself" or "to focus one's mind" ? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
うん、聞いたごとがありませんけど、「覚悟しておいた」という意味だと思います。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
manned usually means that humans (with or without a crew) are handling something, usually only used in the context of a special vehicle like a spacecraft or a ship. it's often in the negative used when describing computer driven technology that doesn't have humans physically inside it like an 'unmanned' spaceship going to Mars
Was this answer helpful?