Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What do you think about Valentine’s day in Japan
Valentin’s day(February 14th) in Japan has a habit which means a girl gives a chocolate to a boy. It is said that it began from 1950. And that chocolate means to confess her love to him. Nowadays, it has a lot of meaning. Confess one’s love, appreciate family and friends, and just send for one’s self and more.
After one month from Valentin’s day, it comes White day(March 14th) . If you get the chocolate, you would give a gift like candy, handkerchief, or another one to the person who gave you a chocolate that day.
The habit of Valentin’s day in Japan is something weird. But to send someone gift with all my gratitude is a good chance for us. And I’m interested about change the original culture to another one with respectation. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It’s good for the most part but I have a few corrections:
Valentine’s Day(February 14th) in Japan has a habit of girls giving chocolate to boys. It is said that it began in 1950, and the chocolate is a confession of the girl’s love for the boy. Nowadays, it has a lot of meaning. Confessing one’s love, appreciating family and friends, and even giving chocolate to yourself.
One month after Valentine’s Day, comes White Day(March 14th) . If you had gotten a chocolate on Valentine’s Day, you would give a gift to that same person on White Day. The gifts can be candy, a handkerchief, or anything of the sort.
The habit of Valentine’s day in Japan is something weird, but to send someone a gift with all my gratitude is an amazing opportunity. I’m interested in the change of our culture, but done respectfully.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@EnolaGay
Thank you so much!
(just send for one’s self )
↓
Some people give the chocolate to themselves.
I will fix it.😁
Thank you so much!
(just send for one’s self )
↓
Some people give the chocolate to themselves.
I will fix it.😁