Question
Updated on
13 Apr 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between dent and crumple ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Dent--(n.)a hollow pit made in something by another object
example: "There's a dent in the door of my car."
Dent--(v.)to make a hollow pit in something
"She dented my car when she backed into it."
Crumple--(v.)to crunch something completely
"He crumpled the paper up into a ball, then tossed it into the trash."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@lilbeano thank you! So, for daily speech, could I say that?
He kicked the can and now it is dent. (dent can work as adjective?)
The can is crumpled (make sense?)
The paper is crumpled but I still can see something.
The paper is dent (wrong?)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
@FelbS "Dent", when used as an adjective, can only be used in the present tense. "Dented" is used in past tense.
Example: "I dent the can."--present
"I dented the can,"--past
So, in the case of your sentence, it would be, "He kicked the can and now it is dented." But "dented" would be used as an adjective in this sentence, because it is describing the can. If you wanted to use it as a verb, look at the sentence I used in the example: "I dented the can."
Your two sentences using "crumpled" are good! But, yes, "the paper is dent" would be wrong. "Dented" is usually used more for things like metal or plastic, while "crumpled" is used more for paper, so you might want to say, "The paper is crumpled." Also, "dented" can be used as an adjective in the present tense, but it implies that it already happened(which is why you would change it to "dented". Let me use your sentence as an example: "The paper is dented,"(this is an unnatural sentence, but I'm just going to use it for an example." So, if you are going to use "dent" as an adjective, you would have to ad "-ed" to form "dented" unless it is in the present tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@lilbeano Perfect!! Thanks for taking your time to help me! 😃
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent