Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2015
- French (France)
-
Hebrew
-
Russian
-
Italian
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does to bite the bullet mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means forcing yourself to do something unpleasant or painful because you have no other choice. You really really don't want to do it, but the circumstances you are in compel you to accept your fate.
"I have no choice but to bite the bullet and apologize to the whole class."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)