Question
Updated on
16 Jun 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does The attempted transformation of the Indian by the white man and the chaos that has resulted are but the fruits of the white man's disobedience of a fundamental and spiritual law. mean?
What does the "but" in this sentence mean? And what is "a spiritual law"? Thank you very much for your help.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This sentence confuses me very much, but I'll answer your questions.
1. The "but" in this sentence means "only" or "merely."
It's not something you'd hear in normal conversation, unless somebody was trying to be poetic.
2. I'm assuming "spiritual law" means a law that pertains to your soul.
I really hope I help with this!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
This essay was written in the 1930s. Maybe that's why it is confusing. Thank you very much for your help. I really appreciate it.