Question
Updated on
28 Apr 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does What’s the ‘Aged into Family Ties’means? Is it a phase verb or slang?Can you give me some examples about how to use it? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
That is a very odd phrase, maybe never used before that headline. It means "as time went by, their relationship grew into one that is like a family"
"Family ties" is a somewhat common phrase meaning "connected by family/relatives".
"John has family ties to Coca Cola, his cousin works as an executive"
Or "the two people have family ties. John's son is married to Tom's nephew"
This headline doesn't fit how the phrase is normally used. But headlines can say things in odd ways to save space, so it is understandable in that context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thank you.I get it. Another question: How to use ‘aged in’? Is it age+ed or aged(adj.)?Can you give me some examples about its usage?
- English (US)
@Sidney666 the only way I've seen "aged in" used is for food and alcohol. "this whiskey was aged in oak barrels" "this cheese was aged in a cave". This means leaving it alone for a long time in a specific place to mature.
"Aged into ___" just means "became ___ as it got older"
Both are used as the verb. Or the past participle, as in "cave-aged cheese". It is not pronounced like "the aged person"
Was this answer helpful?