Question
Updated on
Deleted user
23 Nov 2016
Question about Hebrew
How do you say this in Hebrew? Whatever
as in "Ulccch...whatever. It's not like I care."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Hebrew
There is more than one way to say it.
1. מה שתגיד/שתגידי...
Ma shetagid(m)/ma shetagidi(f)
Lit translation: Whatever you say...
2. שיהיה..
She'eehiye
Lit translation: it will be
Example: לא אכפת לי ממך - I don't care about you
שיהיה - whatever
3. A lot of the time you use the word 'tov' which literally means good, and it's used as okay.
Example: תלך ממני - walk away from me (said to a male)
טוב מה שתגיד. - okay, whatever you say.
I hope it was clear, if not let me know and I'll try again☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (US)
it's also quite common among young people to use "וואטאבר", which is a romanisation of "whatever", so it's pronounced the same
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user