Question
Updated on
23 Nov 2016
- English (UK)
- Indonesian Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
-
Arabic
-
Malay
-
Lithuanian
Question about Indonesian
What does dong mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Indonesian Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Like as Indonesians say: 'yang ini donggg' or 'ke sini dongg', I know what yang ini is, but what does dong change when it is added? Does is make it sound friendlier?
- English (US)
- Indonesian
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Indonesian
Basically in formal condisition, you can not use this word. However, Jakarta's people says "dong" just for pleased.
"Tolong ambilin bajunya dong" >< Please take that shirt.
But if just the word "dong", not in a sentence does not mean anything.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US)
- Malay Near fluent
It means 'please' (informal) and we add it on the end of a sentence😄
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It means "please" (informal, the formal one is "tolong" and is usually put at the front). "Dong" is usually used if you're asking your friend(s) to do something.
So mind with whom you talk to. If you're talking to someone older or acquaintances, using "dong" is considered rude.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Indonesian Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Indonesian
- English (US)
- Malay Near fluent
@korkimci ?😅 i dont understand malay that much || @mohi no prob! xx
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (US)
- Malay Near fluent
Deleted user
dong, in Indonesian, it means a word used behind a word or sentence for purpose sweetener or softener
Was this answer helpful?