Question
Updated on
23 Nov 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with befriend . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
I befriend her because she was nice to me. Let's befriend him because he's funny. I hope this helped
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"There were many in the class who gladly befriended the exchange student."
"We were surprised when the old dog befriended the little kitten."
"How can I befriend Patrick when he acts like such a jerk?"
This is a slightly formal or literary verb. Conversationally, it is more common to say "make friends with" or "become friends with"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese