Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does squad mean?
As a slang
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A squad is a group of people who are working together on something. :) For example, a squad of policemen is a group of policemen who work together.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Squad goals? Can I have an example sentence?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In this case, "squad" is a slang term that means a group of friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
'squad goals' would mean 'group goals'. 'This is a group/squad I would want'. Or 'your squad goals' is like 'you want a squad like this'
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A goal is something that a person works to achieve. That picture is meant to be something funny, like a joke. The girl in the picture is referring to all of the dogs as a squad, it seems to me that way at least haha.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
In slang, your squad is your group of friends--the people you spend the most time with. "Squad goals" means "this is what I want our friend group to look/be like!"
Was this answer helpful?