Question
Updated on
20 May 2019
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
Physicists
Who are physicists? They are the people who have helped us understand how the universe works, from the behavior of particles to the movement of planets. New technologies have been developed through their discoveries and they answer questions such as where do we come from? And why are we here? I really admire them due to their dedication to research not only on what I have just mentioned but also on new ways to protect the environment and improve the quality of human life.
Physics is one of the most important sciences because it covers the study of many things. For instance, behavior of bodies, light, waves, stars, electromagnetism and energy. In addition to intelligence, being a physicist requires creativity, persistence and hard work.
I also admire physicists because they often have difficulties with their theories or ideas and they overcome them. For example, Galileo Galilei was an astronomer who supported Heliocentrism, which means that the Earth and planets revolve around the sun. He was so sure about his theory that he defended it and stood against Geocentrism, disregarding the Catholic church’s beliefs. For that reason, he was sentenced to life imprisonment even though he was right. Luckily, his model is proven now.
I think physicists are amazing and should be respected and recognized by everyone, these experts have contributed to the comprehension of what surrounds us and to the advancement of applied science.
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Natural
Very well done: only a few corrections.
Physicists
Who are physicists? They are the people who have helped us understand how the universe works, from the behaviour of particles to the movement of planets. New technologies have been developed through their discoveries, and they answer questions such as where did we come from and why are we here? I really admire them due to their dedication to research, not only on the aforementioned but also on new ways to protect the environment and improve the quality of human life.
Physics is one of the most important sciences because it covers the study of many things; for instance, behaviour of bodies, light, waves, stars, electromagnetism and energy. In addition to intelligence, being a physicist requires creativity, persistence and hard work.
I also admire physicists because they often have difficulties to overcome with their theories or ideas. For example, Galileo Galilei was an astronomer who supported Heliocentrism, which means that the Earth and planets revolve around the sun. He was so sure about his theory that he defended it and stood against Geocentrism, disregarding the Catholic church’s beliefs. For that reason, he was sentenced to life imprisonment even though he was right. Luckily, his model is now proven.
I think physicists are amazing and should be respected and recognized by everyone, because these experts have contributed to the comprehension of what surrounds us and to the advancement of applied science.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?