Question
Updated on
25 May 2019
- English (US)
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does これからのうち、「気のせい」は、「気」を任意の別の名詞に置き換えた表現をいくつでも挙げることが可能であるうえに、その場合の統語的制約も「気のせい」とかわらず、その制約は「せい」という語の性質によっているため、慣用句とはいいがたい。 mean?
Answers
25 May 2019
Featured answer
- Japanese
@Mutusandu
気のせい isn’t a set phrase because 気 of 気のせい is replaceable.
Was this answer helpful?