Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2016
- Finnish
-
German
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between atop and on top of ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Is "Grove lying on his stomach atop his skateboard." equals to "Grove lying on his stomach on top of his skateboard."?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Atop is an old word, so nowadays, people usually use it to sound sophisticated or literary.
But also there is a second meaning. If you say, "I'm on top of the mountain," this might be anywhere on the mountain. If you say, "I'm on the top of the mountain, this means the peak. If you say, "Atop the mountain," this often means the peak.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finnish