Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2015
- English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 呪う and 呪いをかける ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
呪う = to curse
呪いをかける = to put a curse
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
「呪う」はverbで、「呪い」はnounです。「…をかける」はcast somethingという感じです。どちらでも全く同じ意味です。話し言葉では短い方(呪う)の方が言いやすいと私は思います。このような怖い言葉を使う場面になりたくないですが。
Was this answer helpful?