Question
Updated on
1 Jun 2019
- English (US)
- Malay
-
Japanese
-
German
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
May i know what does this sentence means?
「でも暑さ対策とか水分補給はしっかりしとこう」
And can i have some explanation bout the word しっかりしとこう..is it the verb しっかり+する+とろこ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
「でも暑さ対策とか水分補給はしっかりしとこう」means "(It's not so hot today, ) but we should drink enough water and be careful not to get heat attacks."
「しっかりしとこう」is the expression to which 「しっかりしておこう」 changed.
しっかり(←adv.)+して(=do)+おく+〜う(←indicates your will)
rough meanings(can change depending on the context): prepare enough
Ex. あしたはテストだからしっかり勉強しておこう。→あしたはテストだからしっかり勉強しとこう。
(I'll study hard for the exam tomorrow.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
- Japanese
@aejayy 「暑さ対策」is the measures made for the prevention from heat attacks😃
「水分補給」, which means "to drink waer," is one of those measures(=「暑さ対策」).
Therefore, as a whole, the sentence in question encourages people not to get heat attacks.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
@Akaneiro oh that so?! 😂 i understand it wrongly before. I used to translate it as separate words.
So..what is the function of "とか" ..is it mean something like? Or is it just to soften the speech?
Sorry for the load of question, i just learnt grammar recently n not really understand them 😭
- Japanese
@aejayy In this sentence, "とか" means "or" and connects " 暑さ対策" and "水分補給"(, though the similar words are connected).【Conjunction】
You're right, in some sentences , "とか" can mean "like" or "etc.".
Ex. 私はりんごとかをたべます。
(I eat apples, etc.)
"とか" used here is kind of "like" in English. 😀
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
- Japanese
しとこう(informal)=しておこう(formal)
しておこう means prepare for something which will happen in advance for just in case.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Malay