Question
Updated on
7 Jun 2019
- Arabic
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Turkish
Question about Korean
Please show me example sentences with
한테
I've encountered this expression being used very differently. sometimes it's from, and sometimes it's to..
I'm a little confused as to how we use 한테 differently.
please give me sentences that show the different usages.
. Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
ex1) 너한테
= 너에게 = to you
너한테 줄게.
= 너에게 줄게.
= I'll give it to you.
ex2) 너한테
= 너한테서 = 너로부터 = 너에게서 = from you
in this case, [~한테] is the shorten-form of [~한테서]
and meaning is [from ~].
내 돈은 너한테 받으면 되지? ; (서 is omitted)
= 내 돈은 너한테서 / 너에게(서) / 너로부터 받으면 되지?
= Is it OK that I receive my money from you?
So, [~한테] meaning depends on context.
And usually [~한테] is connected with verb's meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
So, If you're confused,
Please focus on verb's meaning or its direction.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Lov_Nov I think I understand now
Thank you so much for the explanation!
just to make sure I get this right
for example a sentence like the following are from case 1 right?
"나한테 화난 거야"
are you mad at me > anger directed to me
"너한테 할 말이 있어"
I have something to tell you > words directed to you
and this is is case 2(?) 한테서
"친구한테들은 얘긴데.."
I heard this FROM a friend
"저한테 서운한 감정이 있었는지 (알고싶다)"
(I'm wondering) have I hurt you > have you recieved hurtful feelings from me
please tell me if my understanding is right
- Korean
"나한테 화난 거야?"
are you mad at me?(O)
"너한테 할 말이 있어."
I have something to tell you.(O)
"친구한테 들은 얘긴데.."
I heard this FROM a friend. (O)
"저한테 서운한 감정이 '있으셨는지'. (알고싶다.)"
(I'm wondering) have I hurt you. (O)
have you received hurtful feelings from me?(O)
all correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Lov_Nov Okay 👍🏻
Thank you so much for the help!
for 있으셨는지 I noticed the typo but then edited it to drop the honorfic 😅😅
Thank you for the correction
I need to pay more attention to my spelling
Thank you so much for the help!
for 있으셨는지 I noticed the typo but then edited it to drop the honorfic 😅😅
Thank you for the correction
I need to pay more attention to my spelling