Question
Updated on
9 Jun 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "worthy of a platform" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Over the years, as Boris grew up, he appeared more and more regularly in interviews where he shared his story with an increasingly fascinated audience. People are heavily divided when it comes to their opinions on his claims, some believing him without a doubt; others regard his story with intense skepticism.
Regardless of whether you believe the kid or not, his story about Mars is certainly intriguing. And his warnings about our possible nuclear future are worthy of a platform. At this stage, we don’t yet have the resources to confirm nor deny his claims. However, if Elon Musk has anything to do with it, someday we will indeed make it to Mars to see for ourselves. As a matter of fact, Musk may have a young contender already capable of beating him to Mars.
Answers
Deleted user
9 Jun 2019
Featured answer
It means that his warnings make sense and should be supported.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It means that his warnings make sense and should be supported.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@bellashh_
Is this a common expression?
Or the writer's unique expression?
- English (US)
"Platform" in this case means some way of spreading information to the public, for example an interview on TV.
"Worthy" means deserving of something.
The sentence is saying that Boris's warnings are important enough to be seen by the general public.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese