Question
Updated on
11 Jun 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I bought a book called “WONDER” which is Japanese edition to my eldest son today.
I’ve been wanting him to read this when he turns 10 years old as a main character of this book is also 10 years old.
Unfortunately, my son isn’t good at reading books. Therefore I thought he might show empathy with a main character if he turns same age as him.
He sometimes irritates to something because of the beginning of adolescence recently.
I hope he will get something important from this book.
I’ll try to read this in English edition. :)
Could you please correct my sentences?
Thank you 😊
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I bought the Japanese edition of a book called “WONDER” for my eldest son today.
I wanted him to read this when he turns 10 years old, as a main character of this book is also 10 years old.
Unfortunately, my son isn’t good at reading books. I thought he might show more interest in a main character if they were the same age.
He sometimes is irritated by somethings because he is at the beginning of adolescence.
I hope he will gain something important from reading this book.
I’ll try to read this in English edition. :)
Could you please correct my sentences?
Thank you 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Zoe2606 I really appreciate your quick help!
I learned a lot from your corrections.
Thank you so much 😊
English is difficult..
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@yuumakei you’re welcome, I’m glad I could help! English is very difficult, even for native speakers 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
"I bought a book called “WONDER” which is Japanese edition to my eldest son today." =>
"I bought the Japanese version of a book called Wonder and gave it to my eldest son today."(This is the more natural version of the sentence you wrote. I think this idea might be better expressed as two sentences though. =>
"I bought a book called Wonder today. It's the Japanese version which I gave to my eldest son."
(Note: quotes aren't used around book titles in formal English. Italics are used instead; however, in everyday writing, feel free to use whichever.)
"I’ve been wanting him to read this when he turns 10 years old as a main character of this book is also 10 years old." (If there is only one main character in the book, you should change "a main character" to "the main character". Otherwise this sentence is fine.)
"Unfortunately, my son isn’t good at reading books."
(I suggest changing "isn't good" to "isn't very good" it's a softer way of saying this for people you care about. English speakers unconsciously do this to be nicer. It's like saying the person is not perfect which sounds nicer because no one is perfect.)
"Therefore I thought he might show empathy with a main character if he turns same age as him." =>
"Therefore, I thought he might empathise with the main character since he is the same age." (Sounds more natural.)
"He sometimes irritates to something because of the beginning of adolescence recently." =>
"He can sometimes irritate me because he is at the beginning of adolescence." (I think this is what you meant to say. Feel free to let me know. 日本語でも大丈夫です。)
"I hope he will get something important from this book." (Grammatically correct, but sounds a little stiff and disconnected from the last sentence.) Suggestion: "I hope he can learn something from the book that will help him grow."
"I’ll try to read this in English edition. :)"
(Was this apart of your sentences you wanted corrected? If so, try this sentence.) =>
"I want to try to read the English version."
I hope I could help. Feel free to ask any questions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@caringdesert I appreciate your advice and kind words ☺️
Your help is really easy to understand.
Thank you so much!
I wanted to say
思春期に差し掛かっているからか、彼はよく何かにイライラしている(昔は穏やかな子だったのに)
It was difficult to make sentences in English...;(
- English (US)
Unnatural
@yuumakei You're welcome! Glad I could help.
Oh, I see, that makes way more sense.
I could suggest: "Because my son is entering adolescence he often gets irritated at small things."
Aw, I understand that. You're doing really well though! Best of luck. ^ ^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@caringdesert Sorry for late reply 😖
I have another son who is 2 years old, and I’m busy for taking care of him during daytime. ;(
I appreciate your great help!!
I understood!
Your kind words really encouraged me.
Thank you!
- English (US)
Unnatural
@yuumakei You're good, don't worry about it at all.
Glad I was able to help, and have a good day. ^ ^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?