Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
In the conversation below, what does "Scared to bits of life." mean?
My understanding is that Packie said his sister is a bit cowardly. Is this correct?
The whole context is here: https://www13.atwiki.jp/xbox360gta4/pages/215.html
Packie : and you, Kate, fuck off outta here.
Kate : But aren't you going to introduce us?
Packie : Sure.
Packie : This is Niko, some drag dealing de-fucking-generate from some armpit in Eastern Europe.
Packie : That's my ma.
Ma : Nice to meet you.
Niko : Hi.
Packie : And this sister. Lovery lass.
Packie : Scared to bits of life. And fucking off outta here right now,
before I throw a fuckin' bottle at her.
Kate : Patrick!
Nico : Nice to meet you.
Kate : Likewise, see you around.
Kate : Bye.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@ttmto In this context, it means “very scared of life.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
hmm...could you tell me why it means "very" scared of life, since I thought "bit" means a small part of something.
- English (US)
@ttmto 〜to bits is an idiomatic phrase. It is used to add emphasis.
例えば、I love you to bits!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@ttmto it means that she’s basically scared of things around her and life and bits means that she’s afraid of even little things. Scared to bits can also means she’s seriously afraid. It’s not a common phrase but depending on where you live it’s used often.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese