Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I'm learning English now. In order to improve my writing skills, I am answering questions on the Quora. So if you find some mistakes in my sentences, please tell me, then I will fix them and be very grateful to you, thanks.
My most powerful tip is "Knowledge and action should go hand in hand". it comes from a famous Chinese whose name is Yangming Wang in Ming Dynasty. You could get more information about him on this wiki page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wang_Yangming
This tip has two parts. First, you should know something, something about who you are(This means what level do you match), what you want, and how to achieve it. If you even don't know these, you will lose your direction. You will not have the sense to improve yourself.
When you have done enough thinking and get enough knowledge, the next important thing is action. Things won't be done by themselves unless you are involved.
There is a case about myself. I decided to learn English last year, then I accumulated many methods from the Internet. I also viewed many cases from other people who wanted to learn English like me. I knew that I already had enough knowledge about how to learn English. But until February, I didn't get any improvement in my English, because I didn't take action.
From February, I began to recite English words to improve my vocabulary. I learned about 100 words every day(Actually most of them were forgotten soon), it was really arduous. I use "Test your vocab"(http://testyourvocab.com/) to test the result. On February 28, my vocabulary was 2260, but on June 11, it had grown to 5030!
I can read some simple articles now, my English is apparently improved during these days, and it feels so great! Though my English is still very poor, I believe it will be stronger and stronger if I keep learning.
So knowing is not enough, action is an integral part of success. you must spend time on it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@LeoZhou Hey Leo! I’m on Quora too! Just look up Xander Burke (my profile picture is an illustration of Kim Namjoon). If you ever want any one on one help with your English, I’d be happy to help you! Message me any time!
Also, the sentences look great! Keep up the good work!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I think this is a great article. Very easily understood, you have small easily fixed errors.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
My Best tip is "Knowledge and action should go hand in hand". It comes from a famous Chinese person, whose name is Yangming Wang from the Ming Dynasty. If wished, read more information about him on this wiki page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wang_Yangming
First off, this tip has two parts. You need to know something, something about who you are(This means what level you match), what you want, and how to achieve it. If you don't even know these, you easily lose your direction. You will not have the sense to improve yourself.
When you have done enough thinking and learn enough, the next most important thing is action. Things won't be done by themselves, unless, you are involved.
Here is a case about myself. I decided to learn English last year, so I accumulated many methods from the Internet. I viewed many cases from other people who also wanted to learn English like me. I knew that I already had enough knowledge about how to learn English. But until February, I didn't improve at all in my English, because I didn't take action.
From February there on, I began to recite English words to improve my vocabulary. I learned about 100 words every day(most forgotten soon), it was really arduous. I used "Test your vocab"(http://testyourvocab.com/) to help test my result. On February 28, my vocabulary was 2260, but since June 11, it has already grown to 5030!
I can read some simple articles now, my English having apparently improved these days. Which in itself, feels great, and although my English is still very poor, I believe it will become stronger and stronger if I continue learning.
So knowing is not enough, action is an integral part of success, you simply must spend the time on it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Honestly though, even without fixing the errors it was a well writren article. You are definitely what I would consider fluent and have worked so hard to get where you are.
Make sure to reflect how much better you have gotten often, as an encouragement to keep going.
Continue to be an inspiration because this article is simply that, inspiring.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@GrimMagister Thanks. I have followed you on Quora right now. My Quora name is Leo Zhou, too. My profile picture is a lying panda.
- English (US)
@LeoZhou I just got the notification and followed you back! I look forward to helping you! <3
Was this answer helpful?