Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2019
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 电子邮件 and 邮箱地址 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
电子邮件 is 'e-mail'
邮箱地址 is 'e-mail address'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Kirby_in_China May be not. If you mean log on your email account, you can use 电子邮箱 or 邮箱.
If you say 邮件, may be misunderstood as 'a email letter' .
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Kirby_in_China Email has a lot of meaning in English, but in Chinese maybe you want to use different words for different subject.
Like:
e-mail letter → 电子邮件 / 邮件
e-mail → 电子邮件 / 邮件
e-mail account → 电子邮箱 / 邮箱
e-mail platform → 电子邮箱 / 邮箱
e-mail address → 邮箱地址 / 地址
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?