Question
Updated on
Deleted user
30 Nov 2016
Question about English (UK)
It's difficult for me to use an article of English grammar and to explain how to use a postpositional particle of Japanese grammar. Does this sound natural?
Do you know how to say "助詞" in English?(^^;)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It's difficult for me to use articles in English grammar, and to explain Japanese particles.
「particles」です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Igirisujin: Thank you so much. I haven't known that I can write such a simple sentence!
とてもシンプルな文で書くことができるんですね。ありがとうございます!
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@aka26: どういたしまして。
Thank you for writing in Japanese too.
We would say "I didn't know that I could ..." 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Igirisujin: ありがとうございます!冠詞だけではなく、英語の時制も難しいです……!(´⊙ω⊙`)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A little unnatural
@aka26: そうですね。
"I haven't known ..." is OK in this sentence:
"I haven't known Dave very long."
But if it's something you just learned it would be:
"I didn't know that."
難しいです。🙀
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?