Question
Updated on
27 Jun 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
How do you say "my father passed away" without sad feelings?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Finnish
"Passed away" is pretty formal and sensitive so I feel that's a pretty good way to express it.
Death is a very sensitive subject to some, and many will automatically feel sad feelings however you may articulate the subject. More context and/or something like "I'm not that sad" or "he was a great father and now he can rest in peace" can maybe make it feel less sad. Tone of voice also helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
You could say "My father is in a better place." That's quite a common expression to say that he's enjoying life after life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese