Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "under assertions of expediency and party unity" (3rd paragraph) mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>
Rep. Justin Amash, the only Republican in Congress to have accused President Trump of impeachable acts, said Thursday that he is leaving the GOP and becoming an independent, bemoaning that “modern politics is trapped in a partisan death spiral, but there is an escape.”
In an op-ed in The Washington Post, the Michigan congressman described himself as a lifelong Republican who has grown disenchanted with party politics and frightened by a two-party system that has “evolved into an existential threat to American principles and institutions.”
Citing the warnings in George Washington’s farewell address, Amash said Americans “have allowed government officials, under assertions of expediency and party unity, to ignore the most basic tenets of our constitutional order: separation of powers, federalism and the rule of law.”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
assertion = a strong statement that might not be supported by evidence or reason
expediency = efficiency, doing things without waste or delay
party unity = when all the members of a political party agree on everything, and nobody is arguing or threatening to quit the party
under assertions of expediency and party unity = making forceful but unsupported claims that they can do these things because they are efficient and everybody agrees that they are necessary
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@jimpjorps
Thank you very much!!!
May I ask you another question?
What does "caucus with" (last paragraph) mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The congressman has been steadfast in defending his position. Facing voters at a town hall in Grand Rapids several weeks ago, Amash said Congress “has a duty to keep the president in check.”
“I’d do it whether it was a Republican president or a Democratic president,” he said. “It doesn’t matter. You elected me to represent all of you.”
House Minority Leader Kevin McCarthy (R-Calif.) has dismissed Amash as an outlier among Republicans, citing a number of instances in which the congressman voted with Democrats.
“Justin Amash can determine his own future. But I think, on a philosophical basis, he’s probably in a different place than the majority of all of us,” McCarthy said last month.
Amash also left the conservative House Freedom Caucus, a group he helped found four years ago.
It was unclear whether the congressman would caucus with Democrats. The only other independents in Congress — Sens. Bernie Sanders (Vt.) and Angus King (Maine) — caucus with Democrats in the Senate.
- English (US)
to caucus with a party = to not be a full member of a party, but sit with them in the legislature and usually vote the same way they do
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese