Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Welsh
-
German
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does やっぱり、日常的に本がある環境にいることが一番です。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
If I were you, I'd say "After all, to read books in my daily life is the best way for me".
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
- English (US)
@Casualplus thank you. The message says "being in the environment that has books" and not "to read books" so..
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I have an app that tells me the words' meanings, but because Japanese assembles thoughts so differently from English, I occasionally struggle to put it all together and make sense of it.
- English (US)
- Japanese
@Tawan Surely I know.
I wanted to say that we speak indirectly in many situations.
In this case, "日常的に本がある環境" means just as you said.
But we think about the person who says it.
If a person says so, we guess the person like to read books.
That's because we prefer Indirect representation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino