Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2016
- Ukrainian
-
English (UK)
-
Hindi
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Filipino
What does grabe mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
it means like crazy or insane or maybe even you're too much like something that shows bravery or some bold rash stupidity. Example: If you found out some guy decided to climb a 100 story building maybe you may say
"Hey, grabe siya!"
Meaning:
Hey, he's too much, he's crazy, he's insane etc.
Sorry it was sort of hard to describe..
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"Grabe "extreme, serious
"Grabe ka naman makareact.
you're over reacting..:)
Grabe ka talaga!
you're really too much!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
It's used to describe something as too much it can be both positive and negative in meaning.
examples:
"Grabe! Ang talino mo talaga."
meaning
"Wow. You really are smart./ You're so smart."
"Grabe yung trapik kanina!"
meaning
"The traffic earlier was terrible!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian