Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2016
- Russian
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 富 and 裕福 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
富は財産がたくさんあること。
富も名誉も手に入れたい。
裕福は財産がたくさんあって、生活に余裕があること。
彼は裕福な家に生まれたので、貧困がどんなものか知らない。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@JustKidding
富 is a noun which means a fortune.
裕福だ is an adjective which means to be rich/opulent. 裕福 doesn’t stand alone as a word.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?