Question
Updated on
6 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does You always were good at hustling up work. mean?
I don't really understand the "hustling up work" part.
Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Hustling refers to the ability to make money, business connections, make business deals. Sometimes it means doing some illegal things for jobs.
That phrase COULD mean: "You always manage to find some work when you need it."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's hard to say without context. Because, "hustle," is slang with many meanings. But I think this means, "finding work."
"You always were good at finding work."
But, because hustle can mean a scam (詐欺) or illegal work, it might have some connotation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@bugman I'm sorry for not explaining its context, but I think the answer you two gave me is pretty spot-on.
A father is saying this phrase to his daughter who has just promoted in her job that is legitimate. The father seems to involve with some shady business, though.
Thanks a lot for helping me out.
A father is saying this phrase to his daughter who has just promoted in her job that is legitimate. The father seems to involve with some shady business, though.
Thanks a lot for helping me out.