Question
Updated on
18 Jul 2019
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Grinding for a bag mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Can you give some more information? What was the full sentence?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@emilyiscool_96 this is from the song grandson - is this what you wanted.
"I spent my last dollar
On a motherfucking cab
I remember when I was
Grounded for a
Motherfucking bag, yeah
Check the checking account
Like what a
Motherfucking drag"
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Gulevich I'm not sure what it means but I think it's something about drugs, a bag of drugs
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
To be grounded is when a child is punished by their parents for some bad deed by being forbidden to leave the house except for school.
To be grounded for a bag is to be grounded because your parents found a bag of drugs, probably marijuana, in your belongings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?