Question
Updated on
21 Jul 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? 牛ターン,もうすぐ焼けますからね。
1.もうすぐ焼けます: it's going to be able to roast. (?) (really odd〜)
2.から: because(?)
よろしくお願いします。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Please wait as beef-tongue is being ready to eat.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@rmrto
thanks.
however i'd like to know the meaning of 1 and 2. thank you.
- Japanese
I think 「牛タン、もうすぐ焼けますからね」is omitted some words and is divided as below.
牛タンが、もうすぐ焼けますからね。食べられますよ。
or
牛タンが、もうすぐ焼けますからね。食べてください。
牛タンが、もうすぐ焼けますからね。
から means ”a reason"
When ね is added at the end of the sentence, the feeling of "familiarity or making sure" is added.
牛タンが、もうすぐ焼けますからね。
Hey, beef tongues will be cooked soon.
Hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@jabove111
1.they will be ready to eat in a minute
2.から=because, as
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)