Question
Updated on
21 Jul 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? ピンを張れる漬物はそういない
what's the meaning of it?
besides, ピンを張れる and ピンと張れる, are they same?
よろしくお願いします。
Answers
Deleted user
21 Jul 2019
Featured answer
おかずの主役を張れる漬物はそうない。つまりこの漬物だけでご飯が何杯でも食べられる。
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
ピンと張る means you pull something in tension like ropes but ピンを張れる itself doesn't make sense. Perhaps it's related to some SNS sites or something.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
おかずの主役を張れる漬物はそうない。つまりこの漬物だけでご飯が何杯でも食べられる。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@PAPUO
thanks a lot.
your answer meets the article which I'm reading. : )
- Japanese
You know that Pickles is side of sides. But in that case, ピン means one, and 張る means playing role; i.e., you don’t need any more but just 漬物 for your meal. Interesting.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)