Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
German
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I know sleep well talk tomorrow mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@harano: "I know" is a response to something the listener said.
"sleep well" means get a good night of sleep.
"talk tomorrow" means we will talk to each other tomorrow.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It is one sentence but there are 3 phrases. As a sentence without these meanings it wouldn't make sense. They are placed into 1 sentence because when speaking it, it would be said all at once.
It is also shortened. The longer version would be.
"I know, sleep well and we will talk tomorrow."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?