Question
Updated on
22 Jul 2019
- English (US)
- Punjabi Near fluent
- Urdu
-
Arabic
-
Persian
Question about Arabic
If the only thing I know is fusha how well will I be able to understand local dialects. Like give me some percentage or something to explain.
If I won't be able to understand the local dialects well how long will it take me to learn it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (UK)
@PopJacket if you are very good at fusha you will be able to understand some dialects cause there is some really hard dialects even I can’t understand 😂😂💔
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Punjabi Near fluent
- Urdu
- Arabic
@PopJacket
In my opinion because we are arab we can understand both of dialect and fusha because in schools we study the books in fusha but in real life we speak in dialect.. we knew each other dialects”all arab countries “ because of mixed cultures and drama .. work ,, and many things
If you learned fusha then u will can read and understand books or cartoons but then you have to learn dialect to understand people . Dialect is easy
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Punjabi Near fluent
- Urdu
@teayeon_ss but how well will someone who only knows fusha be able to understand people speaking the local dialect, specifically how well would they be able to understand hejazi or nejdi?
- English (US)
- French (France)
Tbh I would say it honestly depends. Lebanese and Syrian dialect you can understand 50%-60% or maybe more depending on how good you are at fusha, because Lebanese and Syrian are some of the closest to Fusha. Egyptian maybe 30-40% again numbers may vary. The rest of the dialects a bit less like Saudi Arabian (good luck 😂 as native Arabic speaker I have a hard time)
Was this answer helpful?