Question
Updated on
1 Jul 2015
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does そこには青々とした草がえ、 mean?
What is とした?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
とした is と+した. とした is often used to make an adjective phrase from an adverb.
青々 is an adverb. 青々とした is used as an adjective, so it modifies a noun.
そこには青々とした草が生え = It is covered by grown grass there
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)